Flax has been serving a mankind for many thousand years. The seeds founded during excavations of ancient settlings prove that our prehistoric forbears used flax. In ancient Egypt they seeded their fields with flax. At the beginning of the XXth century on Sobornaya square in Barnaul there was an oil and butter market, known even to distant traders. A wide range of butter, hempseed, poppyseed, sunflower-seed and linseed oil was presented there.
Linseed oil is unique because it contains aliphatic acid analogous with cod-liver oil.
Dietitians recommend linseed oil as the most easily assimilated and wholesome especially for people with aliph degeneration metabolism dysfunction.
The phosphatide group contained in no refined linseed oil brings down the level of cholesterol, protects liver from aliphatic infiltration and assists better absorption of aliph in the upper section of the small intestine.
Apart from these the oil is rich in vitamins E and K. E vitamin is called the vitamin of beauty, hack of it tells negatively on our skin, hair and nails.